The College of West Anglia
05.12.2018

Unsung Heroes Recognised for Outstanding Commitment to the College at Staff Awards

The annual college  staff awards took place on 27th November at the Duke’s Head Hotel. Over 100 members of staff attended the annual event.

Over 29 awards were given for a variety of outstanding work, recognising lifetime achievements, teaching excellence and management, amongst many other things. The awards were presented by the board of governors.

Ed Cussons, sport lecturers at the college, won the highly-coveted employee of the year award at the ceremony and took home another award for excellence in teaching.

He said:I feel very honoured to be given this award, and feel that it is a reflection on the hard work and dedication that I set for both myself & my leaners within the Sport programme area.

 The college’s success is built on effective teaching, learning and assessment and to be recognised as excelling in this area is something I am incredibly proud of.”

Scott Leadley, course director of sport, said: “Ed is a dynamic & key member of the sport team, who is always thinking of the next innovation that will allow his learners to develop their understanding for the subjects. He is respected amongst the staff team and has become a TLA expert for the wider college, presenting his methods & effective strategies to partner colleges and fully deserves his award as college Employee of the Year.”

 

Ed Cussons with principal, David Pomfret  

 

CWA principal, David Pomfret, said: “Tonight we have recognised the outstanding achievements of the brilliant staff who work at the college, all of whom contribute to the success of the college in a variety of different ways.”

Here is a list of the winners and runners up for this year’s staff awards:-

Lifetime Achievement Awards

 

Andrew Gedge – Assistant Principal Quality and Outcomes

Lesley Minns – Credit Controller

 

Andrew Gedge, winner of the lifetime achievement award.

 

Excellence in Teaching & Learning

 

Winner – Debbie Fletcher – Lecturer in Social Science

Winner – Ed Cussons – Lecturer in Sport

Runner Up – Tim Burgess – Lecturer in Engineering and Electrical Kings Lynn

 

Course Director of the Year

 

Winner – Gemma Mickleborough – Lecturer in Business

Winner – Nigel Wagg – Lecturer in Engineering and Electrical Kings Lynn

Runner Up – Kerri Benefer – Lecturer in Foundation

 

Business Support Employee of the Year

 

Winner – Leanne Lowe – Job Learning Coach, Foundation Outcentre

Runner Up – Laura Chambers – Faculty Administrator, Technology at Wisbech

 

Team of the Year

 

Winner – Cleaning at Wisbech

Runner Up – Computing at Kings Lynn

 

Winners of the team of the year award, the cleaning team, Wisbech campus.

 

 

New Employee of the Year

Winner – Andy Burnham – Apprenticeship Advisor, WBL Apprenticeships

Runner Up – Madara Degtere – Learning Resource Specialist, Technology Enhanced Learning

 

Winner of the new employee of the year award, Andy Burnham.

 

Special Award for Outstanding Contribution during the last Academic Year

 

Winner – Stuart Spiteri-Nobbs – Lecturer in Construction at Wisbech

Runner Up – Gemma Doughty – Workplacement and Careers Coordinator

Runner Up – Emma Abbess – Lecturer in Vet Nursing at Cambridge

 

Winner of the special award for outstanding contribution, Stuart Spiteri-Nobbs , lecturer in construction at Wisbech. 

 

Support in the Learning Environment

 

Winner – Oxana Bransgrove – Learner Support Officer, Foundation Kings Lynn

Runner Up – Jane Copeland – Learner Support Officer, Hair & Beauty Kings Lynn

 

Winner of Support in the Learning Environment award, Oxana Bransgrove

 

Unsung Hero

 

Winners are:-

Luke Byron – Marketing Coordinator

Lynsey Cook – Learner Support Officer, Hospitality

Paul Ebbens – Teaching Support Officer, Art & Design Kings Lynn

Christopher English – Head Caretaker at Cambridge

Scott Jarvis – Internet TV Channel Project Manager

Paul MacLean – Teaching Support Officer, Science

Karrie Oxborough – Teaching Support Officer, Hospitality

Mark Rose – Site Supervisor, Cambridge & Wisbech

Teresa Santos – Cleaner at Kings Lynn

 

 

Manager of the Year

 

Winner – Nicola Lloyd – Programme Manager, Humanities, Social Science and A Levels

Runner Up – Margaret Goman – Programme Manager, Early Years, MLD Foundation and Computing at Wisbech

Runner Up – Erica Laws – Programme Manager, Foundation Kings Lynn and Foundation Outcentre

 

Employee of the Year

Ed Cussons – Sports Lecturer