The College of West Anglia

Privacy Policy and Cookies Information

The College of West Anglia website uses ‘cookies’. A ‘cookie’ is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer when you visit our website. These files allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We also use these files to allow you to interact with our website, such as remembering which courses you have added to your course basket as you click from one page to another or allowing you to use live chat.

Our “analytical” cookies are anonymous and do not store information about your online usage or link to you as an identifiable individual. We do not link these statistics to any information which you may have provided whilst using the site. Cookies used for you to add courses to your basket are carried through to the application form, so we know which course/s you have applied for, linking to the personal information you enter on the form. We use third-party providers, such as Google Analytics and Tawk.to to provide certain features on our website.

All sites which operate across certain parts of the European Union are required to obtain consent using or storing cookies (or similar technologies) on your computers or mobile device. This cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and the purposes for using those cookies.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Types of cookies

First and third-party cookies
Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time (e.g. cookies placed by www.cwa.ac.uk)

Third-party cookies
These are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the site being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that site this would be a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by www.google.com for analytics or www.tawk.to for live chat, whilst you are visiting www.cwa.ac.uk)

Persistent cookies
These cookies remain on your device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie (e.g. a cookie placed by www.cwa.ac.uk that contains your course basket will expire after 7 days if you do not make an application).

Session cookies
These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

What we collect and store automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. We use Google Analytics to identify how the website is being used. This helps us to improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for analysis purposes. This information does not identify you personally. Specifically, the information we collect is:

  • Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and IP address (the number automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the Internet) from which you access our website
  • The Internet browser and operating system you are using, your screen resolution and which version of flash you have installed (where applicable)
  • The date and time you access the site.
  • The pages you visit
  • If you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website (if this is a search engine, we also collect the keywords you used when searching)

If you complete and submit a form from this site (such as asking a question or requesting a prospectus), we will use the information you provide to supply or improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Your details may be processed and stored on a computer system for this purpose. All processing will be in accord with the Data Protection Act and, except for authorised legal investigations, we will not share your details with any other organisations without your permission.

Your data will only be used to deliver the services you have told us you require. Your data may be shared between schools/departments within the college to prove the service to you for which that data was provided but will not be passed to any other parties.

What cookies do we use and why?

To find out about specific cookies we use on this site, please see below for details.

The cookies used on our site are categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary
  • Performance

Strictly necessary

‘Strictly necessary’ cookies let you move around the site and use essential features like using the course basket. Without these cookies, these services cannot be provided. Please note that these cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

We use these strictly necessary cookies to:

  • enable you to submit an application to the college via our online application form
  • use live chat on our website
  • display fonts that you may not have installed on your computer on our website

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the site, so if you prevent these cookies we can’t guarantee your use of our site or how the security on our site will perform during your visit.

Performance

‘Performance’ cookies collect information about how you use our site e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you and is only used to help us improve how our site works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our content is.

We use Google Analytics performance cookies to provide anonymous statistics on how our site is used.

Some of our performance cookies are managed for us by third parties. However, we don’t allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

By using our site, you accept the use of ‘Performance’ cookies. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the site, so if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your Internet browser and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic.

First-party cookies

We use the following cookies as described in the table below.

Name Description Expiration
catAccCookies This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser once you have clicked to hide our cookie consent message. It expires after a month; our cookie consent message will then display again the next time you visit our website after this time period. 1 month from set/update.
cwaCourse This cookie is used to record the contents of your course basket (My Courses), with the total number of courses added and the course IDs. It enables you to visit other pages on the site, adding more courses or viewing the rest of our website before clicking ‘Apply Now’, when it carries the course IDs over into the application form. It expires after 7 days. 7 days from set/update.

Third-party cookies

Google Analytics sets the following cookies as described in the table below. A default configuration and use of Google Analytics sets only the first 4 cookies in the table.

Name Description Expiration
__utma This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. 2 years from set/update.
__utmb This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method. 30 minutes from set/update.
__utmc This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code to determine session status. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. For backwards compatibility purposes with sites still using the urchin.js tracking code, this cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser. However, if you are debugging your site tracking and you use the ga.js tracking code, you should not interpret the existence of this cookie in relation to a new or expired session. Not set.
__utmz This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site. 6 months from set/update.
__utmv This cookie is not normally present in a default configuration of the tracking code. The __utmv cookie passes the information provided via the _setVar() method, which you use to create a custom user segment. This string is then passed to the Analytics servers in the GIF request URL via the utmcc parameter. This cookie is only written if you have added the _setVar() method for the tracking code on your website page. 2 years from set/update.
__utmx This cookie is used by Website Optimizer and only set when the Website Optimizer tracking code is installed and correctly configured for your pages. When the optimizer script executes, this cookie stores the variation this visitor is assigned to for each experiment, so the visitor has a consistent experience on your site.  See the Website Optimizer Help Center for more information. 2 years from set/update.
guest_id This cookie is used by Twitter and serves as your unique identification number associated with Twitter. 2 years from set/update.

For more information on Google Analytics please click here.

Our site uses Google Translate and MyFonts Courier to enhance your visual experience, which also places cookies on your computer. We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies to record information about your visit to the site. At certain points throughout the year, we also use Google AdWords Conversion, Google Dynamic Remarketing, Google Tag Manager and AdRoll for advertising purposes. None of this information identifies you personally and is used solely to improve the usability of our site.

We also use tawk.to for live chat; the amount and type of information that tawk.to gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask users of live chat to provide an email address. In each case, tawk.to collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction.

Please note that during your visits to the college website you may notice some cookies that are not related to the college. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The college does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

We use the following services:
– YouTube – to display our college videos
– MyFonts – to display fonts online
– Tawk.to – to allow you to use live chat
– Facebook – to allow you to interact with our Facebook page

How to turn cookies off

Internet browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser.

How to remove and delete cookies stored by your browser

The following guides can help you delete cookies stored by your browser:

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by the College of West Anglia. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Head of Marketing and Student Services on admissions@cwa.ac.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of personal information

The College of West Anglia is registered as a Data User under the Data Protection Act 1998. The information collected on our application and data collection forms and any related notes taken during the admissions process will be used for the purpose of processing your application towards a successful enrolment at college, answering your enquiries or responding to any feedback submitted. Applicant information will be recorded and stored securely on a database and / or in paper format. We may use such data for any purpose connected with your studies, health and safety whilst on the premises, or for any legitimate reason. This may include contacting you and your parent/guardian by post, email or telephone (including SMS text message) from time to time in connection with your application. This information will be retained and transferred to your student file should you enrol at the college. Information relating to applications that do not result in enrolments will be destroyed after one year.

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of courses or college activities that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. The information you provide will not, without your express permission, be shared with any third party apart from parents/guardians (for students aged under 19) and government funding bodies or in compliance with a legal duty towards the prevention or detection of fraud. By completing and submitting an application/data capture form, you are consenting to this processing.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access information (other than exempt information) which the college holds about you. If you want to make a request to access this information, you should make a written request to the student data controller, clearly stipulating the data required and enclosing a cheque for £10 (payable to the College of West Anglia). All requests should be sent to: Head of Funding and Exams (student data controller), College of West Anglia, Tennyson Avenue, King’s Lynn, Norfolk PE30 2QW. The college aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but must ensure that it is provided within 40 days.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through our application forms, data collection forms and every time you email us. We also collect additional information about your visit to our website; please see above for details of our cookies policy.

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Disclosing personal data about our staff

As an employer, the College of West Anglia takes its responsibilities regarding the protection of the personal privacy of its staff seriously. Professional contact details for staff members are only made available via our public website if consent has been given for such a disclosure. We will respond to email requests for individual staff members’ contact details by issuing their work contact details only. We will not disclose any private non-work contact details. Any request for the latter will be forwarded to the staff member concerned, who will then decide whether to respond or not.